AusEmade Home
NT Home • NT Accommodation • NT Attractions • Resources • NT Transport • Insurance • Travel Articles • Aboriginal Tourism

ACT • NSW • NT • QLD • SA • TAS • VIC • WA

Uluru-Kata Tjuta Image

Travel NT Information Destination Guide

Northern Territory, Australia Travel

Uluru - Kata Tjuta
Uluru-Kata Tjuta Info
Accommodation
Attractions
Climate
Image Index
Tours
Transport
Other Links
  > Community / Local Govt
  > Community Links
  > Related Links

Nearby NT destinations
Alice Springs Desert Park
Central Australia
Larapinta Trail
MacDonnell Ranges
Roadhouses
Watarrka National Park

Aboriginal Tourism
Custom Search
Accommodation
Booking.com
Expedia.com.au
Hostelworld
Wotif.com
Travel Options
Car Hire
Insurance
Travel Brochure
Tours
Viator
— VIATOR —
View our range of Alice Springs, Uluru, Kata Tjuta, the Olgas, Kings Canyon and other tours. Many of the tours commence from Alice Springs, Ayers Rock and Darwin.

Alice Springs
Darwin
Ayers Rock / Uluru
star

Northern Territory Tours
Uluru-Kata Tjuta National Park - Cities, Towns and Localities
Scientific Name:
Grevillea eriostachya

Common Name:
Honey Grevillea
Flame Grevillea
Yellow Flame Grevillea
Desert Grevillea

The flowers of this shrub produce a sweet nectar and is enjoyed not only by birds, but also by Aboriginals as a sweet treat.

The shrub flowers in winter and spring, but can flower any time dependent on rain. Growing up to 3 m, the racemes in terminal panicles are about 10-20 cm long and is pale green in bud, turning to a golden yellow as it opens from the base to the tip of the flower.

Honey Grevillea

Honey Grevillea © Colin Leel, May 2007

Honey Grevillea © Colin Leel, May 2007

Honey Grevillea © Colin Leel, May 2007

Honey Grevillea © Colin Leel, May 2007

Honey Grevillea © Colin Leel, May 2007

Honey Grevillea © Colin Leel, May 2007

Honey Grevillea © Colin Leel, May 2007

© Colin Leel
 
Flora > Flora Index > Proteaceae > Grevillea: More images of the Honey Grevillea.
 
Back to Top
 AusEmade® Pty Ltd
 ABN 53 091 811 068
Advertise | Free Listing | Contact © 2001-2015 
Privacy | Disclaimer | Copyright