AusEmade logo
Home  Accommodation  Attractions  Tours  Links  Resources  Transport  Insurance  Travel Articles  Aboriginal Tourism

Travel Australia with AusEmade

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA

Flora and Fauna - Wild flowers and Wildlife in Australia

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA  New Zealand

Wax-lip Orchid

Glossodia major

Glossodia major
Common name
Classification
Images

Orchidaceae
  > Other Links

Flora
Botanic Gardens
National Parks, Reserve
Wildflowers
Custom Search
Accommodation
Booking.com
Expedia.com.au
HotelClub
Hostelworld
Octopus Travel
rentahome
Wotif.com
Wax-lip Orchid Glossodia major
This erect perennial known as the Wax-lip Orchid, grows to about 30 cm high and is quite common in heath, open forest, grasslands, and stabilised sand dunes. The Wax-lip Orchid is often found growing in colonies.

Flower:
Varies from a mauve-purple to a purple-blue colour, becoming white near the base and on the labellum. There is also a white variety. It has a flower span of up to about 4.5 cm across and is usually found as a solitary flower.

Leaves:
Lanceolate to 1 cm long and up to 2 cm wide.

Following image from Warrumbungle National Park, New South Wales.

Common name Where Found
Wax-lip Orchid Common and widespread in heath, open forest and on sandstone regions of Australia, including NSW, QLD, SA, TAS, VIC.
Parson in the Pulpit
Scientific Classification
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Order: Asparagales
Family: Orchidaceae
Subfamily: Orchidoideae
Tribe: Diurideae
Subtribe: Caladeniinae
Genus: Glossodia
Species: G. major
Botanical Name: Glossodia major
Wax-lip Orchid Images
Wax-lip Orchid (Glossodia major), Warrumbungle National Park, NSW.
Wax-lip Orchid (Glossodia major), Warrumbungle National Park, NSW
Back to Top
 AusEmade Pty Ltd
 ABN 53 091 811 068
Advertise | Free Listing | Contact 2001-2015 
Privacy | Disclaimer | Copyright