AusEmade logo
Home  Accommodation  Attractions  Tours  Links  Resources  Transport  Insurance  Travel Articles  Aboriginal Tourism

Travel Australia with AusEmade

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA

Flora and Fauna - Wild flowers and Wildlife in Australia

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA  New Zealand

Lake Eyre Dragon

Species: Ctenophorus maculosus

Lake Eyre Dragon
Lake Eyre Dragon Info
Classification
Common name
Images
Other Links

Fauna
Wildlife

Flora
Botanic Gardens
National Parks, Reserve
Custom Search
Accommodation
Booking.com
Expedia.com.au
HotelClub
Hostelworld
Octopus Travel
rentahome
Wotif.com
Travel Options
Car Hire
Insurance
Travel Brochure
Tours
Hostelworld
Viator
Lake Eyre Dragon Ctenophorus maculosus
Lake Eyre Dragon
Ctenophorus maculosus

The Lake Eyre Dragon lives on salt lakes and burrows into the cooler, moist soil below the salt crust of the Lake Eyre region in South Australia.

These small lizards can withstand higher temperatures and has a higher salt tolerance than most other lizards. They can be seen walking, often with their toes off the ground (because the ground is so hot). They have special adapted eyelashes that help cut out some glare from the sun and white salt.

The Lake Eyre Dragon feed mainly on tiny harvester ants that nest in the salt.

During floods, the dragon lives on the sandy shoreline, where they dig burrows.

Common name Scientific name Where Found
Lake Eyre Dragon C. maculosus Lake Eyre, South Australia.
Scientific Classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Reptilia
Order: Squamata
Family: Agamidae
Genus: Ctenophorus
Species: C. maculosus

Lake Eyre Dragon Images

Lake Eyre Dragon (Ctenophorus maculosus) Lake Eyre Dragon (Ctenophorus maculosus) Lake Eyre Dragon (Ctenophorus maculosus) Lake Eyre Dragon (Ctenophorus maculosus)
Lake Eyre Dragon (Ctenophorus maculosus) with the female in its burrow. Lake Eyre Dragon (Ctenophorus maculosus) with the female in its burrow. Lake Eyre Dragon (Ctenophorus maculosus) Lake Eyre Dragon (Ctenophorus maculosus)
Lake Eyre Dragon (Ctenophorus maculosus)      

Back to Top

Lake Eyre Dragon Other links

Lake Eyre Dragon Some information on the Lake Eyre Dragon.
 
Back to Top
 AusEmade Pty Ltd
 ABN 53 091 811 068
Advertise | Free Listing | Contact 2001-2015 
Privacy | Disclaimer | Copyright