AusEmade logo
Home  Accommodation  Attractions  Tours  Links  Resources  Transport  Insurance  Travel Articles  Aboriginal Tourism

Travel Australia with AusEmade

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA

Flora and Fauna - Wild flowers and Wildlife in Australia

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA  New Zealand

Painted Finch

Emblema pictum

Painted Finch
Home
Classification
Common name
Images

Fauna
Wildlife

Flora
Botanic Gardens
National Parks, Reserve
Custom Search
Painted Finch Emblema pictum
Painted Finches are often seen in flocks comprising 5 to 25 individuals, these gregarious small birds (about 10 to 11 cm in length) can be heard noisily chattering away as they feed on grass seeds and near water.

A true desert finch species, they are usually found in sandplain spinifex and arid rocky range country, especially in gorges and where pools of water can be found. Its range stretches through the central region of Western Australia (as far west as the coastline), through central Australia (northern South Australia and Northern Territory) and far western region of Queensland.

The bird can be identified with crimson face, boldly spotted white on the sides of the breast and flanks, irregular scarlet red belly stripes, brown upper part, red rump, black-brown tail.  They have a slender pointed beak with a reddish colouration on the lower part of the beak, tinging the tip of the upper part of the beak. The male of the species have the crimson colouration extend down from the face to the throat and a larger crimson streak on the centre of the breast.

Common Name Scientific Name Where Found
Painted Finch
Painted Firetail
Painted Firetail Finch
Emblema pictum Usually found in sandplain spinifex and arid rocky range country, especially in gorges and where pools of water can be found. Its range stretches from central to northern parts of Western Australia, as far west as the coastline, through Central Australia, through to the far western parts of central Queensland.
Scientific Classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Estrildidae
Genus: Emblema
Species: E. pictum
Binomial name: Emblema pictum
Painted Finch Images
Painted Finch (Emblema pictum) Painted Finch (Emblema pictum) Painted Finch (Emblema pictum) Painted Finches, one in the nest under the spinifex.
Back to Top
 AusEmade Pty Ltd
 ABN 53 091 811 068
Advertise | Free Listing | Contact 2001-2015 
Privacy | Disclaimer | Copyright