AusEmade logo
Home  Accommodation  Attractions  Tours  Links  Resources  Transport  Insurance  Travel Articles  Aboriginal Tourism

Travel Australia with AusEmade

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA

Flora and Fauna - Wild flowers and Wildlife in Australia

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA  New Zealand

Australian Bass

Macquaria novemaculeata

Australian Bass
Home
Classification
Images
Other links

Fauna
Wildlife

Flora
Botanic Gardens
National Parks, Reserve
Custom Search
Accommodation
Booking.com
Expedia.com.au
HotelClub
Hostelworld
Octopus Travel
rentahome
Wotif.com
Travel Options
Car Hire
Insurance
Travel Brochure
Tours
Hostelworld
Viator
Australian Bass  Macquaria novemaculeata
The Australian Bass (scientific name Macquaria novemaculeata) or freshwater perch can grow to 60 cm long, but are usually seen smaller, around 35 cm long and weigh from 2.5 to 4 kilos. This species is dark olive-green or silvery, and the belly is whitish. They have brown or grey fins with black spots. When angry, the chin of the Bass goes a purple colour.

Common Names
The Australian Bass is also referred as the Freshwater Perch, Eastern Freshwater Perch, and Perch.

Diet
They eat insects, small fish, crustaceans, insect larvae such as mayfly, caddis fly and dragonfly larvae make up their diet.

Habitat
They are found living in costal rivers and streams of New South Wales and Victoria.

Breeding
Australian Bass move out of freshwater into estuaries during winter to spawn. In order for their eggs to hatch, bass require a certain amount of sunlight to incubate their eggs. Eggs take 13 to 18 days to hatch.

Lifespan
Australian Bass, like most native fish, are long-lived and may live to 20 years.

Causes of decline
Habitat destruction, over-fishing, predators such as trout, changed flow of water because of damming etc. and disease.

Author: Joshua Leel

Scientific Classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Perciformes
Family: Percichthyidae
Genus: Macquaria
Species: M. novemaculeata
Other links
Australian Museum Fish Site Includes information on the Australian Bass.
Native Fish Australia Includes information on the Australian Bass.
Back to Top
 AusEmade Pty Ltd
 ABN 53 091 811 068
Advertise | Free Listing | Contact 2001-2015 
Privacy | Disclaimer | Copyright